14th ANNUAL BOY'S BLACKHAWK RELAYS TRACK MEET (5/10/04)  ***  Bruce Held AD
CLASS B CLASS A
First Gehlen Catholic 80 First South O'Brien 124
Second Remsen St. Mary's 79 Second Sgt. Bluff-Luton 59
Third Hinton 66 Third Westwood 54
Fourth River Valley 63.5 Fourth Alta 50
Fifth Lawton-Bronson 56 Fifth Akron Westfield 44
Sixth Kingsley-Pierson 46 Sixth West Sioux 34
Seventh Remsen-Union 20 Seventh Marcus M-C 33
Eighth Woodbury Cental 18.5 Eighth Heelan JV 31
SHOT PUT CLASS B SHOT PUT CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Austin Steichen Remsen St. Mary's 50ft 11.0in Alex Ebel South O'Brien 51ft 07.5in
Kurtis Hoefling Hinton 49ft 04.5in Mark Huygens Sgt. Bluff-Luton 47ft 10.5in
Craig Homan Remsen St. Mary's 48ft 07.0in C.J. Bauman Sgt. Bluff-Luton 44ft 09.5in
Gabe Demarest River Valley 44ft 08.0in Justin Gross Marcus M-C 44ft 06.0in
Brian Kilker Gehlen Catholic 44ft 06.5in Justin Detrick South O'Brien 43ft 11.0in
Luke Harvey Remsen-Union 41ft 00.0in Josh Steinhoff Westwood 42ft 05.0in
Luke Groth Lawton-Bronson 40ft 04.0in Adam Vondrak Heelan JV 42ft 00.0in
Nathan Ploen Woodbury Cental 38ft 00.0in Hammer Alta 40ft 11.0in
Mike Loving Lawton-Bronson 37ft 04.0in Aaron Banks Akron Westfield 37ft 09.5in
Jacob Byers River Valley 36ft 03.5in Pat Woods West Sioux 37ft 05.5in
Russell Staab Remsen-Union 35ft 07.0in T.J. Aube Alta 36ft 01.5in
Jeff Bailey Hinton 34ft 04.0in Greg Kallsen West Sioux 34ft 05.5in
Travis Carrier Woodbury Cental 31ft 04.5in Mark McKenna Westwood 34ft 00.5in
Nick Swalve Gehlen Catholic 29ft 06.0in Drew Dirks Akron Westfield 32ft 03.0in
DISCUS CLASS B DISCUS CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Kurtis Hoefling Hinton 144ft 10in Alex Ebel South O'Brien 132ft 07in
Austin Steichen Remsen St. Mary's 132ft 06in Justin Detrick South O'Brien 128ft 04in
Craig Homan Remsen St. Mary's 129ft 04in Mark Huygens Sgt. Bluff-Luton 122ft 00in
Luke Groth Lawton-Bronson 128ft 00in Adam Hinds Heelan JV 120ft 01in
Jacob Byers River Valley 113ft 03in Vondrak Heelan JV 117ft 01in
Kendall Grieme Lawton-Bronson 106ft 09in Mark McKenna Westwood 116ft 00in
Gabe Demarest River Valley 105ft 06in Adam Pedersen Alta 115ft 09in
Isaac Law Remsen-Union 105ft 03in C.J. Bauman Sgt. Bluff-Luton 111ft 08in
Brian Kilker Gehlen Catholic 104ft 08in Justin Gross Marcus M-C 110ft 02in
Keegan Richards Hinton 097ft 01in T.J. Aube Alta 104ft 08in
Andrew Schmitz Gehlen Catholic 096ft 11in Aaron Banks Akron Westfield 104ft 03in
Tim Smith Woodbury Cental 096ft 09in Jacob Rasco Westwood 086ft 07in
Seth Rohde Kingsley-Pierson 095ft 09in Craig Cave Marcus M-C 081ft 09in
Tim Ruhland Remsen-Union 095ft 08in Drew Dirks Akron Westfield 079ft 05in
Greg Kallsen West Sioux 076ft 08in
HIGH JUMP CLASS B HIGH JUMP CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT
Brandon Theisen Remsen St. Mary's 6ft 04in Cody Egdorf South O'Brien 6ft 00in
Brock Jensen River Valley 6ft 02in DJ Hansen South O'Brien 5ft 10in
Ehi Oamen Hinton 5ft 10in Brian Sauter Alta 5ft 08in
Tyler Schorg Remsen St. Mary's 5ft 10in Sean Howell Sgt. Bluff-Luton 5ft 08in
Michael Beckstrom Kingsley-Pierson 5ft 08in Nick Letsche Marcus M-C 5ft 08in
Steve Graham River Valley 5ft 06in Joe Feauto Akron Westfield 5ft 06in
Nathan Campbell Woodbury Cental 5ft 06in Jordan Heyl Akron Westfield 5ft 06in
Tyler Lilly Remsen-Union 5ft 06in Luke Ridout Alta 5ft 04in
Travis Van Holland Hinton 5ft 04in Jake Fleckenstein Sgt. Bluff-Luton 5ft 04in
LONG JUMP CLASS B LONG JUMP CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Tyler Schorg Remsen St. Mary's 19ft 10.50in Jason Engleman West Sioux 19ft 06.0in
Ehi Oamen Hinton 19ft 05.75in Nick Strong West Sioux 19ft 00.0in
Cody Newell Lawton-Bronson 18ft 05.75in Kyle Sauter Alta 18ft 08.5in
Tyler Lilly Remsen-Union 18ft 04.75in Rasheim Gilkes Akron Westfield 18ft 05.5in
Chris Dicks River Valley 17ft 05.50in Billy Mallett Westwood 18ft 04.5in
Jose Aleman Gehlen Catholic 17ft 05.00in Aaron Lentz Sgt. Bluff-Luton 18ft 01.0in
Isaac Birocci Hinton 17ft 04.75in Clint Puhrmann South O'Brien 17ft 04.0in
Geoff Olson Lawton-Bronson 16ft 11.25in Scott Wagner South O'Brien 17ft 02.0in
Matt Wisniewski Woodbury Cental 16ft 09.25in Brad Bockelman Sgt. Bluff-Luton 16ft 08.0in
Brennan Schaeuble Kingsley-Pierson 16ft 09.00in Derrick Pomranky Westwood 15ft 10.5in
Clay Ashley Woodbury Cental 15ft 08.50in Roman Eastman Akron Westfield 13ft 07.5in
Ryan Langel Gehlen Catholic 15ft 03.50in
Jon Laddusaw Kingsley-Pierson 12ft 07.00in
Jacob Ahlers Remsen-Union 11ft 04.25in
3200 METER RUN CLASS B 3200 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Phil Ryan Gehlen Catholic 10:40.22 Travis DeRidder South O'Brien 10:34.93
Jacob Hobbs Kingsley-Pierson 10:40.61 Brouillette Westwood 10:46.30
Nathan Langel Gehlen Catholic 10:46.63 Tyler Sliefert Alta 10:57.09
Shawn Bak Hinton 10:59.41 Matt DeRocher Akron Westfield 11:03.15
Tyler Niehus Remsen-Union 11:44.19 Kelly Schroeder South O'Brien 11:20.78
David Herbold Lawton-Bronson 12:13.00 Charles Ryherd Alta 11:44.11
Adam Furlich Lawton-Bronson 13:05.00 Eric Marnell Westwood 13:04.63
Ryan Johnson Marcus M-C 13:05.91
110 HIGH HURDLES CLASS B 110 HIGH HURDLES CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL
Ben Held Hinton 16.09 15.81 Brian Sauter Alta 15.62 15.74
Chris Dicks River Valley 16.28 16.22 Cody Egdorf South O'Brien 15.76 16.39
Brennan Schaeuble Kingsley-Pierson 16.76 16.51 Brad Mallett Westwood 16.58 16.93
Craig Kirby Woodbury Cental 16.95 16.53 Nate Young Sgt. Bluff-Luton 16.09 17.97
Ryan Langel Gehlen Catholic 18.91 18.75 Kalen Kluender Akron Westfield 19.19 18.83
Nick Schreiner Remsen-Union 19.34 18.89 Taylor Mugge South O'Brien 19.2 19.25
Ben Handke Lawton-Bronson 19.55 20.04 Heeren Akron Westfield 19.98 19.35
Kyle Kovarna Hinton 19.70 20.92 Kyle Sauter Alta 16.04
Adam Groves Lawton-Bronson 20.22
Matt Theisen Remsen St. Mary's 20.49
Austin Galles Remsen-Union 20.92
100 METER DASH CLASS B 100 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL
Michael Wiederholt Remsen St. Mary's 11.58 11.09 Dustin Carter Akron Westfield 11.72 11.55
Bobby Kempers Kingsley-Pierson 11.31 11.36 Maurice Tomke Heelan JV 11.72 11.60
Austin Ruhland Gehlen Catholic 11.58 11.37 James Munhofen Westwood 11.78 11.61
Trent Todd River Valley 11.85 11.69 Dain Fiddelke South O'Brien 11.79 11.69
Nate Sessoms Hinton 12.20 11.99 Chris Kemner West Sioux 11.90 11.71
Dirksen Gehlen Catholic 12.15 12.03 Taylor Larson South O'Brien 11.94 12.07
Mike Loving Lawton-Bronson 12.21 12.21 Nbrian Botello Alta 11.97 12.27
Tyler Lilly Remsen St. Mary's 12.43 12.39 Billy Mallett Westwood 11.57
Brett Cropley River Valley 12.44 Joe Vanderham West Sioux 12.02
Travis Carrier Hinton 12.53 Jamie Hammer Alta 12.02
Luke Jenkins Hinton 12.61 Robbie Jennings Heelan JV 12.32
Joey Hofer Kingsley-Pierson 12.62 Josh Chapman Sgt. Bluff-Luton 12.38
Dan Ferguson Remsen St. Mary's 12.79 Jacob Kroll Akron Westfield 12.68
Kolby Hajek River Valley 13.12 Chad Nelson Marcus M-C 12.91
Scott Bortscheller Woodbury Cental 13.24 Rocco Richters Sgt. Bluff-Luton 12.92
Kevin Powell Kingsley-Pierson 13.65 Chad Alesch Marcus M-C 12.93
4 X 800 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 800 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
River Valley 8:40.09 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 8:36.59
Lawton-Bronson 8:45.50 South O'Brien 8:39.83
Hinton 8:50.68 West Sioux 8:44.52
Kingsley-Pierson 9:10.88 Alta 8:47.56
Gehlen Catholic 9:11.64 Heelan JV 9:00.53
Remsen-Union 9:57.37 Marcus M-C 9:38.61
Woodbury Cental Akron Westfield 9:40.74
Remsen St. Mary's Westwood
200 METER DASH CLASS B 200 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL
Michael Wiederholt Remsen St. Mary's 23.72 22.83 Tompke Heelan JV 23.67 23.65
Tyler Schorg Remsen St. Mary's 23.11 22.85 Cody Parmeter Akron Westfield 24.11 23.81
Bobby Kempers Kingsley-Pierson 22.88 22.99 Kyle Kohn Marcus M-C 24.10 24.21
Dan Ferguson Woodbury Cental 24.21 23.26 Gilkes Akron Westfield 24.45 24.30
Kevin Kessenich Gehlen Catholic 24.78 24.46 Steinhoff Westwood 24.53 24.45
Lahrs Lawton-Bronson 24.31 24.54 Anand Hase Alta 24.26 24.48
Kyle Foss Hinton 24.96 24.93 Aaron Lentz Sgt. Bluff-Luton 24.68 25.26
Tucker Baumann River Valley 24.85 25.12 Anthony Modicue Sgt. Bluff-Luton 24.60
Derek Christoffel Gehlen Catholic 25.13 Brian Botello Alta 24.78
Kirk Haafke Lawton-Bronson 25.43 Brandon Brinkman South O'Brien 25.10
Tyler Lilly Remsen-Union 25.94 Tyler Yockey Westwood 25.10
Tim Grothe Hinton 26.63 Jeff Dunn Marcus M-C 25.16
Russell Staab Remsen-Union 27.77 Jon Larson South O'Brien 25.18
Ben Rager Kingsley-Pierson 27.99 Chase Vanderfeen West Sioux 25.51
Jeren Steffen Woodbury Cental 28.18 Travis Osterkamp West Sioux 26.41
1600 METER RUN CLASS B 1600 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Jacob Hobbs Kingsley-Pierson 4:50.10 Michael Haden South O'Brien 4:56.24
Craig Ahlers Remsen-Union 4:52.16 Brenden Brouillette Westwood 5:01.43
Justin Ruden Remsen St. Mary's 4:57.65 Matt DeRocher Akron Westfield 5:07.06
Nathan Langel Gehlen Catholic 5:06.14 Joey Johnson Sgt. Bluff-Luton 5:09.21
Shawn Bak Hinton 5:07.57 Hickman Heelan JV 5:15.95
Isaac Birocci Hinton 5:09.67 Kelly Schroeder South O'Brien 5:24.64
Wade Sitzmann Gehlen Catholic 5:12.86 Ryan Johnson Marcus M-C 5:54.17
David Herbold Lawton-Bronson 5:15.51 Russ Hinkeldey Alta 5:54.33
4 X 200 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 200 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Gehlen Catholic 1:37.58 Marcus M-C 1:35.38
Lawton-Bronson 1:37.78 South O'Brien 1:35.80
Woodbury Cental 1:38.51 Akron Westfield 1:39.16
Remsen St. Mary's 1:39.78 Westwood 1:41.40
River Valley 1:41.74 Heelan JV 1:41.95
Kingsley-Pierson 1:42.76 Alta 1:42.14
Remsen-Union 1:43.07 West Sioux 1:42.85
Hinton DQ
400 METER DASH CLASS B 400 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Derek Christoffel Gehlen Catholic 54.91 Cody Parmeter Akron Westfield 53.54
Boggs Kingsley-Pierson 55.31 Paul Allerdings Alta 54.17
Crawford Gehlen Catholic 55.98 Andrew Dau South O'Brien 55.49
Kyle Foss Hinton 56.70 Tim Paulsen South O'Brien 55.91
Andy Paulsen River Valley 56.71 Matt Klingenberg Marcus M-C 56.47
Travis Van Holland Hinton 56.98 Curtis Parks Sgt. Bluff-Luton 57.62
Evan Mulfinger Woodbury Cental 57.18 Kyle Johnson Marcus M-C 57.65
Ben Bokemper Lawton-Bronson 57.62 Seth Wimmer Sgt. Bluff-Luton 57.90
Lucas Smith River Valley 59.58 Matt Zerke West Sioux 58.72
Kyle Meyer Lawton-Bronson 60.48 Aaron Kuntz Heelan JV 58.87
Clay Ashley Woodbury Cental 61.96 Clayton LaBarge Westwood 61.00
Ryan Schmid Kingsley-Pierson 62.61 Roman Eastman Akron Westfield 67.97
Neil Sheehan Remsen-Union 62.65 Kyle Hansen West Sioux
Kolby Hajek Remsen St. Mary's 63.90 Luke Sauter Alta
Brice Gramlow Remsen-Union 64.58 Seth Stultz Westwood
Matt Theisen Remsen St. Mary's 67.87 Zac Williams Heelan JV
400 LOW HURDLES CLASS B 400 LOW HURDLES CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Brock Jensen River Valley 57.76 Brian Sauter Alta 58.39
Scott Dirksen Gehlen Catholic 58.41 Brad Mallett Westwood 58.71
Bryce Meyer Lawton-Bronson 59.79 Cody Egdorf South O'Brien 59.27
Dustin Poeckes Remsen St. Mary's 1:00.44 Josh Steinhoff Westwood 60.27
Ben Held Hinton 1:00.53 Nate Young Sgt. Bluff-Luton 63.31
Chris Dicks River Valley 1:01.87 Taylor Mugge South O'Brien 64.65
Craig Kirby Woodbury Cental 1:03.12 Rasheim Gilkes Akron Westfield 64.88
Brennan Schaeuble Kingsley-Pierson 1:03.66 Tony Lazarowicz Sgt. Bluff-Luton 66.83
Dan Langel Gehlen Catholic 1:04.84 Heeren Akron Westfield 68.28
Grant Lake Hinton 1:05.30
Isaac Law Remsen-Union 1:07.88
Andy Steichen Remsen St. Mary's 1:08.44
Ben Handke Lawton-Bronson 1:09.19
Nick Schreiner Remsen-Union 1:21.36
 DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY CLASS B  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Lawton-Bronson 3:46.32 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 3:46.79
River Valley 3:46.72 South O'Brien 3:51.51
Hinton 4:01.90 Westwood 3:52.53
Gehlen Catholic 4:03.14 West Sioux 3:54.22
Remsen-Union 4:23.37 Marcus M-C 3:57.48
Woodbury Cental 4:31.88 Alta 3:58.17
Heelan JV 4:12.36
800 METER RUN CLASS B 800 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Kadrian Hardersen Hinton 2:05.24 Michael Haden South O'Brien 2:04.30
Phil Ryan Gehlen Catholic 2:07.03 Travis DeRidder South O'Brien 2:05.80
Jacob Hobbs Kingsley-Pierson 2:08.36 Trent Rehder West Sioux 2:07.97
Craig Ahlers Remsen-Union 2:08.55 Joe Johnson Sgt. Bluff-Luton 2:16.66
Austin Bamrick Lawton-Bronson 2:13.98 Derek Lietz Alta 2:17.59
Roberts Remsen St. Mary's 2:16.32 Jeremy Letsche Marcus M-C 2:19.76
Kevin Smith Kingsley-Pierson 2:17.19 Joey Brady Marcus M-C 2:35.68
Mitch Kurth Gehlen Catholic 2:17.22 Apollo Swanson Westwood 2:44.77
4 X 100 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 100 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Gehlen Catholic 45.77 Westwood 45.48
Remsen St. Mary's 45.78 South O'Brien 45.75
Lawton-Bronson 46.53 West Sioux 46.69
Woodbury Cental 47.36 Alta 46.74
Hinton 48.43 Akron Westfield 47.16
River Valley 48.89 Heelan JV 48.13
Remsen-Union 52.48 Marcus M-C 48.33
Sgt. Bluff-Luton 48.63
4 X 400 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 400 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
River Valley 3:37.66 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 3:38.49
Lawton-Bronson 3:38.36 South O'Brien 3:40.85
Gehlen Catholic 3:42.85 Marcus M-C 3:43.45
Kingsley-Pierson 3:49.48 Heelan JV 3:49.04
Remsen St. Mary's 3:51.42 Alta 3:51.10
Hinton 3:52.21 Westwood 3:58.04
Woodbury Cental 4:08.26 West Sioux 4:01.41
Remsen-Union Akron Westfield 4:09.07
FRESHMEN SPECIAL 4 X 2 FRESHMEN SPECIAL 800 M RUN 
SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Gehlen Catholic 1:38.57 Brennen Landenberger Hinton 2:13.25
West Sioux 1:47.75 Kyle Hansen West Sioux 2:15.12
South O'Brien 1:47.98 Buryanek West Sioux 2:15.44
Lawton-Bronson 1:48.52 Justin Ruden Remsen St. Mary's 2:15.48
River Valley 1:49.81 Eric Sorensen Gehlen Catholic 2:15.63
Remsen St. Mary's 1:52.41 John Haden South O'Brien 2:17.41
Kingsley-Pierson 1:53.72 Ryan Harmdierks South O'Brien 2:18.72
Remsen-Union 1:55.30 Seth Wimmer Sgt. Bluff-Luton 2:19.94
Westwood 1:57.38
Marcus M-C 1:59.64
FRESHMEN SPECIAL SHOT
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Andy Steichen Remsen St. Mary's 42ft 06.0in
Morgan Van Houten Alta 35ft 07.5in
Jared Rohrs South O'Brien 32ft 07.0in
Ryan Held Hinton 32ft 07.0in
Ben Law Remsen-Union 32ft 06.5in
Brandon Robinson Hinton 31ft 08.5in
Jacob Rasco Westwood 31ft 05.0in
Brian Brinkman River Valley 31ft 04.0in
Will Driscoll Gehlen Catholic 30ft 07.0in
Heath Hansen Westwood 30ft 06.5in
Sam Baker West Sioux 30ft 05.0in
Danny Swalve Remsen-Union 29ft 11.0in
Craig Cave Marcus/MC 28ft 07.0in
Trey Weaver Woodbury Central 27ft 10.0in
Kyle Wiig River Valley 27ft 06.5in
Reed Byers Lawton-Bronson 27ft 06.0in