17th ANNUAL BOY'S BLACKHAWK RELAYS TRACK MEET April 19, 2007   ***  Bruce Held AD
Team Standings Class B Team Standings Class A
1 Lawton-Bronson 122 Hinton 94
2 Gehlen Catholic 83 South O'Brien 92.5
3 Remsen St. Mary's 83 Akron-Westfield 84.5
4 Marcus/MC 72.5 Westwood 67
5 Remsen-Union 63 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 62
6 River Valley 23 Heelan JV 55
7 Hinton JV 10.5
SHOT PUT CLASS B SHOT PUT CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Andy Steichen Remsen St. Mary's 50ft 03.5in Eli Kroll Hinton 54ft 00.0in
Cole Albright Lawton-Bronson 44ft 00.0in Jake Christensen Sgt. Bluff-Luton 44ft 08.0in
Alex Westergard Gehlen Catholic 43ft 05.5in Andy Krohn Sgt. Bluff-Luton 42ft 02.5in
Danny Harpenau Remsen St. Mary's 42ft 07.5in Sean Geary Heelan JV 42ft 02.0in
Matthew Lundt River Valley 41ft 04.5in Aaron Giese South O'Brien 40ft 09.5in
Ryan Schroeder Remsen-Union 40ft 03.0in Daniel Clarey Akron-Westfield 39ft 09.5in
Michael Ruba Remsen-Union 38ft 09.5in Corey Marsh South O'Brien 39ft 05.5in
Cole Heissel Gehlen Catholic 37ft 10.0in Brandon Robinson Hinton 37ft 07.5in
Alex Roseen Marcus/MC 37ft 02.0in Josh Bousquet Heelan JV 33ft 11.0in
Andrew Quandt Hinton JV 36ft 10.5in Scott Roberts Akron-Westfield 32ft 03.0in
Brad Pedersen Lawton-Bronson 36ft 08.5in Mike McKenna Westwood 26ft 07.0in
Ethan Kroll Hinton JV 36ft 04.0in
Ben Mayer Marcus/MC 30ft 03.0in
Trey Jepson River Valley 28ft 10.0in
DISCUS CLASS B DISCUS CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Andy Steichen Remsen St. Mary's 128ft 11in Brandon Robinson Hinton 124ft 07in
Michael Beavers Lawton-Bronson 122ft 06in Brock DeVries Westwood 121ft 08in
Alex Roseen Marcus/MC 116ft 09in Aaron Giese South O'Brien 121ft 00in
Ryan Kunkel Remsen-Union 115ft 03in Daniel Clarey Akron-Westfield 113ft 01in
Andy Schroeder Remsen-Union 112ft 04in Brett Miller Sgt. Bluff-Luton 107ft 04in
Matthew Lundt River Valley 111ft 01in Kris Bousquet Heelan JV 104ft 06in
Will Driscoll Gehlen Catholic 097ft 00in Doug Koithan Hinton 103ft 06in
Nick Anderson Lawton-Bronson 085ft 07in Corey Marsh South O'Brien 101ft 06in
Steven Koithan Hinton JV 084ft 08in Scott Roberts Akron-Westfield 099ft 05in
Ben Mayer Marcus/MC 082ft 02in Josh Bousquet Heelan JV 096ft 02in
Alex Westergard Gehlen Catholic 080ft 02in Brad Bockelmann Westwood 084ft 01in
HIGH JUMP CLASS B HIGH JUMP CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT
Louis Pick Remsen St. Mary's 5ft 10in Kody Gillaspie Westwood 6ft 02in
Felix Krause Lawton-Bronson 5ft 02in Chad Carlson Westwood 5ft 10in
Rick Vander Kooi Hinton JV 5ft 02in Roman Eastman Akron-Westfield 5ft 06in
Justin Henke Marcus/MC 5ft 02in Ross Chettinger Sgt. Bluff-Luton 5ft 06in
Craig Schlesser Gehlen Catholic No Height Anthony Miller Akron-Westfield 5ft 04in
Eric Hoffman Gehlen Catholic No Height Ryan Harmdierks South O'Brien 5ft 04in
Colt Ludwig Lawton-Bronson No Height Joel Vondrak Hinton 5ft 02in
Jon Schreiner Remsen-Union No Height Bryan Stephens Heelan JV No Height
Josh Vander Plaats Hinton No Height
Grant Hibbing South O'Brien No Height
LONG JUMP CLASS B LONG JUMP CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Levi Keleher Lawton-Bronson 18ft 08.5in Scott Wagner South O'Brien 18ft 03.0in
Blaine Learing Remsen-Union 18ft 04.0in Evan Postma South O'Brien 17ft 08.0in
Louis Pick Remsen St. Mary's 18ft 00.5in Kyle Huggenberger Hinton 17ft 06.0in
Derek Lewis Marcus/MC 17ft 02.5in Nate Kerns Westwood 17ft 00.0in
Jimmy Squibb Remsen-Union 16ft 09.5in Mike Gallagher Westwood 16ft 10.0in
Craig Schlesser Gehlen Catholic 16ft 00.0in Preston Nibaur Sgt. Bluff-Luton 16ft 09.5in
Mike Smith Lawton-Bronson 15ft 02.0in Roman Eastman Akron-Westfield 16ft 08.0in
Riley Peirce Hinton JV 15ft 00.5in Anthony Miller Akron-Westfield 16ft 06.0in
Anthony Volkert River Valley 13ft 06.5in Aaron Book Hinton 16ft 02.5in
Scott O'Connell River Valley 12ft 04.0ft Ben Rawlings Heelan JV 16ft 01.5in
Mike Morey Sgt. Bluff-Luton 15ft 08.5in
3200 METER RUN CLASS B 3200 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
A.J. King Lawton-Bronson 11:00.43 Damian Brand Sgt. Bluff-Luton 10:59.16
Wade Sitzmann Gehlen Catholic 11:05.73 Devon Rook Sgt. Bluff-Luton 11:14.00
Dave Herbold Lawton-Bronson 11:12.91 Josh Mahaney Akron-Westfield 11:26.52
Jordan Freking Gehlen Catholic 11:26.87 Trevor Reddeer South O'Brien 11:45.87
Tyler Niehus Remsen-Union 11:36.93 Reese Powers South O'Brien 11:55.65
Dylan Bogenrief River Valley 11:50.58 Eric Held Hinton 12:38.49
Tyler Brady Marcus/MC 12:17.31 Jeremy Schindler Hinton 13:06.53
Justin Fejfar Remsen St. Mary's 13:05.70
4 X 800 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 800 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Lawton-Bronson 08:58.24 Hinton 9:13.79
Gehlen Catholic 09:17.97 Akron-Westfield 9:30.36
Remsen-Union 09:23.92 Heelan JV 9:33.15
Hinton JV 10:05.76 Westwood 9:39.17
Marcus/MC 10:11.96 South O'Brien 9:54.28
Remsen St. Mary's 10:47.11 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 9:55.64
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY CLASS B SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Marcus/MC 01:03.9 Hinton 01:06.0
Gehlen Catholic 01:05.2 Akron-Westfield 01:07.6
Remsen St. Mary's 01:05.8 Westwood 01:09.3
Remsen-Union 01:11.5 Heelan JV 01:10.9
Hinton JV 01:19.4
Lawton-Bronson DQ
100 METER DASH CLASS B 100 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Kyle Kohn Marcus/MC 11.77 Jake Christensen Sgt. Bluff-Luton 12.26
Joe Sanem Gehlen Catholic 11.88 Jarrod Syndergaard South O'Brien 12.62
Levi Keleher Lawton-Bronson 12.02 Mike Faust South O'Brien 12.63
Kevin Leavitt Marcus/MC 12.08 Eric Eskra Akron-Westfield 12.68
Ryan Schorg Remsen St. Mary's 12.17 Will Davis Hinton 12.73
Blaine Learing Remsen-Union 12.29 Cody Osborn Heelan JV 12.94
Tom Klunker Lawton-Bronson 12.50 Anthony Sigaty Akron-Westfield 12.99
Pat Brinkman River Valley 12.59 Micah Stulich Sgt. Bluff-Luton 13.07
Chad Macek Gehlen Catholic 12.65 Rick Nelson Westwood 13.16
Jon Klein Remsen St. Mary's 12.77 Tim Youtzy Hinton 13.34
Jacob Trierweiler Hinton JV 13.22 Dan Hartnett Heelan JV 14.76
Will Pierson Remsen-Union 13.57 Justin Bockelmann Westwood 16.43
Anthony Volkert River Valley 14.03
Kent Muth Hinton JV 14.15
400 METER DASH CLASS B 400 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Felix Krause Lawton-Bronson 53.26 Taylor Grote Sgt. Bluff-Luton 54.30
Craig Ahlers Remsen-Union 53.71 Kyle Huggenberger Hinton 54.72
Jon Schreiner Remsen-Union 55.39 Ryan Harmdierks South O'Brien 54.89
Colt Ludwig Lawton-Bronson 55.57 Kaleb Heeren Akron-Westfield 55.49
Chance Cullen River Valley 55.58 Ben Sowers Sgt. Bluff-Luton 56.27
Justin Henke Marcus/MC 56.02 Ben Rawlings Heelan JV 58.17
Brad Konopasek Remsen St. Mary's 57.17 Nate Kerns Westwood 58.41
Kevin Shea Gehlen Catholic 58.42 Scott Wagner South O'Brien 59.02
Mike Ruba Remsen St. Mary's 59.61 Sam Schroeder Heelan JV 61.71
Juan Gonzalez Hinton JV 62.17 Jeremy Schindler Hinton 62.14
Blaine Dammann Marcus/MC 63.55 Josh Poulson Westwood 85.20
4 X 200 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 200 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Remsen St. Mary's 1:38.20 Westwood 1:39.09
Marcus/MC 1:38.53 Hinton 1:39.94
Lawton-Bronson 1:39.85 Heelan JV 1:40.87
River Valley 1:43.63 South O'Brien 1:41.82
Remsen-Union 1:44.38 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 1:42.66
Gehlen Catholic 1:45.33
Hinton JV 1:47.56
1600 METER RUN CLASS B 1600 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Michael Roberts Lawton-Bronson 5:09.46 Keagan Hicks South O'Brien 4:58.66
Tim Rosener Gehlen Catholic 5:12.11 Josh Mahaney Akron-Westfield 5:04.16
Ben Anderson Lawton-Bronson 5:12.78 Daniam Brand Sgt. Bluff-Luton 5:04.25
Jordan Freking Gehlen Catholic 5:16.34 Nate Easton Akron-Westfield 5:07.03
Tyler Niehus Remsen-Union 5:18.14 Mike Steinoff Westwood 5:09.39
Andy Fick River Valley 5:35.48 Alex Vondrak Hinton 5:25.19
Tyrel Godberson Marcus/MC 5:40.70 Corey Pinkley Sgt. Bluff-Luton 5:37.20
Jon Schroeder Remsen-Union 5:41.96
110 HIGH HURDLES CLASS B 110 HIGH HURDLES CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Will Hanson Marcus/MC 16.31 Kalen Kluender Akron-Westfield 17.07
Ryan Langel Gehlen Catholic 16.68 Matt Mallet Westwood 18.15
Matt Theisen Remsen St. Mary's 17.45 Evan Postma South O'Brien 18.18
Josh Sudtelgte Remsen-Union 18.12 Joel Vondrak Hinton 18.31
Austin Langel Gehlen Catholic 18.13 Travis Smith Hinton 18.46
Lukas Nelson Marcus/MC 18.30 Nate Clemens Heelan JV 18.71
Richie Wessendorf Lawton-Bronson 19.07 Greg Scott Westwood 18.75
Ben Hoelker Lawton-Bronson 19.08 Derek Appley Akron-Westfield 19.54
Jay Smith Sgt. Bluff-Luton 20.20
200 METER DASH CLASS B 200 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Kyle Kohn Marcus/MC 23.95 Sean Keane Heelan JV 24.50
Joe Sanem Gehlen Catholic 24.40 Cody Osborn Heelan JV 24.79
Keith Seubert Lawton-Bronson 24.69 Nic Faust South O'Brien 25.12
Ryan Schorg Remsen St. Mary's 24.75 Nate Kerns Westwood 25.30
Ethan Logsdon Lawton-Bronson 24.80 Pete Matthews South O'Brien 25.47
Blaine Learing Remsen-Union 25.30 Grant DeRocher Akron-Westfield 25.84
Keaton Freking Gehlen Catholic 25.42 Paul Saxon Sgt. Bluff-Luton 25.89
Kevin Leavitt Marcus/MC 25.52 Will Davis Hinton 25.98
Brad Konopasek Remsen St. Mary's 25.60 Anthony Sigaty Akron-Westfield 26.20
Alex Swalve Remsen-Union 26.93 Tim Youtzy Hinton 26.39
Ryan Johnson Hinton JV 27.43 Ben Sowers Sgt. Bluff-Luton 26.49
Juan Gonzalez Hinton JV 27.92 Jordan Mitchell Westwood 28.54
Anthony Volkert River Valley 28.53
Scott O'Connell River Valley 31.39
400 LOW HURDLES CLASS B 400 LOW HURDLES CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Matt Theisen Remsen St. Mary's 1:01.23 Kalen Kluender Akron-Westfield 1:00.18
Austin Galles Remsen-Union 1:02.04 Chris Carlson Akron-Westfield 1:03.15
Austin Langel Gehlen Catholic 1:02.06 Travis Smith Hinton 1:04.60
Joshua Benson Lawton-Bronson 1:02.08 Cody Bietz Hinton 1:04.61
Will Hanson Marcus/MC 1:02.10 Matt Mallet Westwood 1:14.38
Cody Holcomb River Valley 1:04.02 Jay Smith Sgt. Bluff-Luton 1:20.77
Jordan Boekhart Marcus/MC 1:06:25
Eric Hoffman Gehlen Catholic 1:07.58
Stephen Koithan Hinton JV 1:11.67
Cameron Schroeder Remsen St. Mary's 1:13.54
Tyler Stuerman Hinton JV 1:17.40
Ben Linn River Valley 1:17.69
 DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY CLASS B  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Lawton-Bronson 3:58.41 South O'Brien 3:53.44
Remsen St. Mary's 4:00.47 Heelan JV 3:58.56
Gehlen Catholic 4:04.18 Hinton 4:02.69
River Valley 4:04.92 Akron-Westfield 4:06.80
Marcus/MC 4:07.85 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 4:34.20
Remsen-Union 4:17.87 Westwood 5:13.80
Hinton JV 4:38.53
800 METER RUN CLASS B 800 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Ryan Langel Gehlen Catholic 2:06.55 Brennen Landenberger Hinton 2:12.01
Austin Bamrick Lawton-Bronson 2:12.25 Josh Mahaney Akron-Westfield 2:13.51
Aaron Calhoun Lawton-Bronson 2:15.10 Keagan Hicks South O'Brien 2:17.43
Michael Ruba Remsen St. Mary's 2:18.88 Joel Vondrak Hinton 2:20.94
Tim Rosener Gehlen Catholic 2:22.08 Dan Karpuk Heelan JV 2:20.95
Dylan Bogenreif River Valley 2:25.03 Brad Penning South O'Brien 2:21.05
Tyler Niehus Remsen-Union 2:26.01
4 X 100 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 100 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Lawton-Bronson 46.53 South O'Brien 46.99
Marcus/MC 47.27 Westwood 47.70
Remsen St. Mary's 47.65 Heelan JV 47.71
Remsen-Union 49.13 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 48.36
River Valley 49.17 Hinton 48.37
Gehlen Catholic 50.72 Akron-Westfield 49.20
Hinton JV 53.36
4 X 400 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 400 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Lawton-Bronson 3:39.19 Akron-Westfield 3:47.55
Remsen-Union 3:40.30 Hinton 3:47.67
Gehlen Catholic 3:48.45 South O'Brien 3:47.78
Remsen St. Mary's 3:58.77 Heelan JV 3:52.76
River Valley 4:03.75 Westwood 3:52.79
Marcus/MC 4:04.24 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 4:02.60
Hinton JV 4:17.32
FRESHMEN SPECIAL 4 X 2 FRESHMEN SPECIAL 800 M RUN 
SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Lawton-Bronson 1:45.50 Taylor Witzel Marcus/MC 2:25.05
Heelan JV 1:45.90 Jared Weaver Heelan JV 2:31.14
Sgt. Bluff-Luton 1:47.61 James Conway Heelan JV 2:31.20
Westwood 1:48.16 Tyler Brady Marcus/MC 2:33.72
Akron-Westfield 1:48.70 Daniel Jordening Westwood 2:35.62
Marcus/MC 1:49.56 Andrew Koehlmoos South O'Brien 2:36.87
FRESHMEN SPECIAL SHOT
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Ryan Stanek Heelan JV 38ft 06.5in
Kelly Guy Sgt. Bluff-Luton 38ft 01.5in
J.C. King Sgt. Bluff-Luton 36ft 10.0in
Tanner Kohlbaum Lawton-Bronson 36ft 01.0in
Scott Frazier Lawton-Bronson 35ft 07.5in
Devon Harms Akron-Westfield 31ft 09.5in
Tanner Knop Hinton JV 31ft 09.0in
Bobby Kuehl Heelan JV 26ft 11.0in
David Grim (AW) South O'Brien 24ft 10.0in
Colt Witt Akron-Westfield 22ft 09.0in JV SPECIAL 4 X 400 RELAY
LANE SCHOOL TIME
1 Gehlen Catholic 4:06.47
2 South O'Brien 4:14.07
3 Marcus/MC 4:16.91
4 Heelan JV 4:18.17
5 Westwood 4:24.29
6 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 4:25.04