HINTON HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TRACK MEET April 11, 2003
SHOT PUT CLASS B SHOT PUT CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Jackie Beitelspacher Gehlen Catholic 40ft 07.50in Katie Smith Woodbury Central 37ft 03.00in
Original Beckstrom Kingsley-Pierson 34ft 11.00in Stephanie Eekhoff Akron Westfield 34ft 11.00in
Amber Jonas Remsen St. Mary's 33ft 01.50in Jessie Wurr Galva-Holstein 34ft 03.00in
Kady Brauninger River Valley 33ft 00.50in Penni Heitmann Galva-Holstein 33ft 04.00in
Kayla Knaack River Valley 33ft 00.00in Jodi Rembe Sgt. Bluff-Luton 33ft 02.25in
Heidi Hageman Hinton 30ft 00.50in Brooke Waterbury Akron Westfield 30ft 01.50in
Amanda Schroeder Remsen-Union 29ft 02.50in Jenna Noble West Sioux 30ft 01.50in
Jenni Popken Hinton 27ft 06.50in Toni Martinsen West Sioux 28ft 03.50in
Leah Harpenau Spalding Catholic 27ft 06.50in Eva Trobitz Sgt. Bluff-Luton 27ft 10.00in
Krystal Gries Remsen-Union 25ft 06.00in Brianne Simonsen Woodbury Central 26ft 11.00in
Amber Budden Spalding Catholic 25ft 05.00in Jenna Mann West Monona 26ft 07.50in
Roni Miller Lawton-Bronson 25ft 03.00in Jasmine Brockway Westwood 26ft 03.50in
Hilary Stinton Gehlen Catholic 23ft 06.50in Ashley Kuhlman Westwood 24ft 05.00in
Samantha Adams Lawton-Bronson 21ft 00.00in
DISCUS CLASS B DISCUS CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Original Beckstrom Kingsley-Pierson 120ft 00in Amanda Swanson Westwood 94ft 04in
Jackie Beitelspacher Gehlen Catholic 98ft 05in Jenna Mann West Monona 84ft 03in
Jenni Schweitzberger Kingsley-Pierson 91ft 05in Stephanie Eekhoff Akron Westfield 83ft 11in
Jenni Popken Hinton 84ft 11in Brianne Simonsen Woodbury Central 81ft 10in
Allysa Eickholt Hinton 73ft 07in Claudia Schumacher Galva-Holstein 80ft 03in
Amanda Schroeder Remsen-Union 73ft 05in Ashley Kuhlman Westwood 79ft 05in
Steph Bunkers Spalding Catholic 67ft 03in Jodi Rembe Sgt. Bluff-Luton 78ft 07in
Samantha Adams Lawton-Bronson 65ft 11in Toni Martinsen West Sioux 78ft 02in
Angela Jonas Remsen St. Mary's 64ft 04in Krista Buckley Woodbury Central 74ft 03in
Leah Harpenau Spalding Catholic 63ft 04in Penni Heitmann Galva-Holstein 70ft 09in
Melissa Loutsch Remsen-Union 62ft 10in Kayla Hartmen West Sioux 70ft 00in
Roni Miller Lawton-Bronson 61ft 02in Eva Trobitz Sgt. Bluff-Luton 66ft 01in
Ellen Schiltz Gehlen Catholic 57ft 10in
HIGH JUMP CLASS B HIGH JUMP CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT
Tricia Cropley Lawton-Bronson 5ft 1in Donna Hanson Galva-Holstein 4ft 10in
Bridget Yoerger Hinton 4ft 8in Jenna Van Oort West Sioux 4ft 08in
Tara Christensen Hinton 4ft 6in Nikki Weenink Akron Westfield 4ft 06in
Ashely Collins Kingsley-Pierson 4ft 6in Laura Jacobson Galva-Holstein 4ft 06in
Julie Galles Remsen St. Mary's 4ft 6in Haley Thorpe Westwood 4ft 06in
Marisa Wurth Remsen-Union 4ft 6in Amber Nielsen Westwood 4ft 06in
Stephanie Lilly Remsen-Union 4ft 6in Channa Cosner Sgt. Bluff-Luton 4ft 06in
Josie Vaughn River Valley 4ft 4in Michelle Wiig Sgt. Bluff-Luton 4ft 04in
Megan Thompson Spalding Catholic 4ft 4in
Jennifer Flammang Lawton-Bronson 4ft 4in
LONG JUMP CLASS B LONG JUMP CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE NAME SCHOOL DISTANCE
Amber Bietz Hinton 15ft 04.25in Abbie Bagenstos Galva-Holstein 16ft 02.50in
Des Campbell Gehlen Catholic 14ft 06.00in Kelli Beyer Galva-Holstein 15ft 11.75in
Tricia Mansfield Gehlen Catholic 14ft 05.00in Jenna Van Oort West Sioux 14ft 03.00in
Jacque Dashner Lawton-Bronson 14ft 04.25in Kayla Weerheim West Sioux 13ft 10.75in
Megan Hawthorne Hinton 13ft 09.50in Landi Beck Sgt. Bluff-Luton 13ft 09.00in
Amanda Jacobson Lawton-Bronson 13ft 06.75in Jamie Schmid Woodbury Central 12ft 09.25in
Kathryn Vornbrock Remsen-Union 13ft 00.00in Emily Rogers Westwood 12ft 08.00in
Nikki Newman Spalding Catholic 12ft 08.25in Kari Ann Monroe Westwood 11ft 05.25in
Angela Schroeder Spalding Catholic 12ft 07.50in Morgan Hoefling Sgt. Bluff-Luton 10ft 09.50in
Amber Hansen Kingsley-Pierson 12ft 04.00in
Katie Engle Kingsley-Pierson 12ft 03.50in
Emily Lundt River Valley 11ft 07.75in
3000 METER RUN CLASS B 3000 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Des Campbell Gehlen Catholic 10:48.90 Emily Salberg West Sioux 12:13.06
Katie Engle Kingsley-Pierson 11:48.58 Marissa Schouten West Sioux 12:21.37
Natile Steichen Remsen St. Mary's 11:56.49 Amy Donnelly Westwood 12:53.40
Ashley Rosener Gehlen Catholic 12:26.56 Rachel King West Monona 13:02.09
Heidi Hageman Hinton 12:48.56 Stephanie Boon Sgt. Bluff-Luton 13:23.12
Michaele Lower Lawton-Bronson 12:56.55 Kayla Schubert Galva-Holstein 13:46.65
Megan Brown Hinton 13:18.86 Ashley Brewer Sgt. Bluff-Luton 14:17.28
Susie Schroeder Spalding Catholic 13:28.81 Christie Schoop Westwood 14:48.26
4 X 800 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 800 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Hinton 10:36.58 Galva-Holstein 11:10.46
Gehlen Catholic 11:01.87 West Sioux 11:13.45
Spalding Catholic 11:20.24 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 11:15.86
River Valley 11:27.04 Akron Westfield 11:48.13
Lawton-Bronson 11:35.70 West Monona 12:34.26
Remsen St. Mary's 11:59.97
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY CLASS B SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Gehlen Catholic 1:07.44 Galva-Holstein 1:16.58
Spalding Catholic 1:14.46 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 1:20.47
Remsen St. Mary's 1:15.29 Westwood 1:24.84
Kingsley-Pierson 1:17.06
Remsen-Union 1:17.63
Lawton-Bronson 1:21.00
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY CLASS B DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Hinton 4:40.25 Galva-Holstein 4:40.90
Lawton-Bronson 4:42.73 Akron Westfield 4:44.56
Remsen St. Mary's 4:51.41 West Sioux 4:47.01
Gehlen Catholic 4:52.82 Woodbury Central 5:01.10
Remsen-Union 4:54.68 Westwood 5:11.30
Kingsley-Pierson 5:13.06 West Monona 5:14.20
Spalding Catholic 5:33.83 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 5:15.75
100 METER DASH CLASS B 100 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL
Amber Bietz Hinton 12.89 13.11 Emily Frank Galva-Holstein 13.38 13.48
Tricia Mansfield Gehlen Catholic 13.34 13.18 Landi Beck Sgt. Bluff-Luton 13.82 13.90
Kathryn Vornbrock Remsen-Union 13.49 13.40 Janine Miller Sgt. Bluff-Luton 14.46 14.18
Jenny Harder Kingsley-Pierson 13.64 13.48 Mardelle Witzel West Sioux 14.48 14.26
Anna Flaherty Gehlen Catholic 13.82 13.61 Megan Bawdon Galva-Holstein 14.71 14.65
Laura Donaldson Kingsley-Pierson 13.68 13.82 Meagan Klemme Akron Westfield 15.63 15.97
Amanda Jacobson Lawton-Bronson 13.66 13.92 Valerie Phelps Westwood 16.50 16.84
Heather Schilmoeller Spalding Catholic 13.67 14.09 Carrie Roche Westwood 15.80 DQ
Kayla Knaack River Valley 13.91
Ashton Lakes Lawton-Bronson 14.18
Jenny Gesink Spalding Catholic 14.20
Alison Finch Hinton 14.76
Kendra Ebert River Valley 15.24
Nicole Ahlers Remsen-Union 16.30
Andrea Stoos Remsen St. Mary's 16.84
400 METER DASH CLASS B 400 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Missy Janning Gehlen Catholic 62.04 Kayla Weerheim West Sioux 62.99
Tara Christensen Hinton 64.05 Allie Egger Galva-Holstein 67.46
Ashley Schilmoeller Spalding Catholic 64.75 Rachel Monroe Westwood 67.72
Sarah Benson Lawton-Bronson 66.25 Suzie Ostendorf Sgt. Bluff-Luton 68.70
Julie Galles Remsen St. Mary's 66.25 Jenny Brosamle Woodbury Central 71.62
Megan Brown Hinton 67.09 Anne Rippke Woodbury Central 74.83
Steph Bunkers Spalding Catholic 73.00 Amy Donnelly Westwood 74.91
Jessica Bliven Lawton-Bronson 73.70 Amy Leinbaugh Galva-Holstein 77.65
Bre Sitzmann Gehlen Catholic 74.42 Ashley Klein Akron Westfield 80.45
Sara Linn River Valley 80.90 Rachel Pickner West Sioux
Kayla Friedrichs River Valley 85.92 Melissa Hurd Sgt. Bluff-Luton
Ruth Corbin Kingsley-Pierson 90.19
Courtney Jorgensen Kingsley-Pierson 93.75
4 X 200 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 200 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Gehlen Catholic 1:57.34 Galva-Holstein 1:51.62
Kingsley-Pierson 1:58.45 West Sioux 1:58.12
Hinton 1:59.82 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 1:59.14
River Valley 2:01.21 West Monona 1:59.56
Remsen-Union 2:05.95 Westwood 2:03.12
Spalding Catholic 2:06.64 Akron Westfield 2:03.47
Lawton-Bronson 2:16.64
100 METER HURDLES CLASS B 100 METER HURDLES CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL
Shannon Sitzmann Gehlen Catholic 15.88 16.33 Ashley McGuire Galva-Holstein 17.03
Jacinta Ruhland Gehlen Catholic 17.29 17.46 Sara Sandman West Monona 17.83
Angela Schroeder Spalding Catholic 17.60 17.70 Stacey Todd Galva-Holstein 17.86
Tricia Cropley Lawton-Bronson 17.88 17.75 Haley Thorpe Westwood 18.08
Liz Wanderscheid Spalding Catholic 17.92 18.26 Leslee Van Dyke Sgt. Bluff-Luton 18.78
Merissa Homan Remsen St. Mary's 18.25 18.34 Catie Bobier Akron Westfield 19.51
Bridget Yoerger Hinton 18.08 18.41 Amanda Kriener Akron Westfield 20.44
Jill Lacey Hinton 18.71 19.94 Jessica Paulsen Westwood 20.79
Lori Schnepf Remsen-Union 19.45
Sara Linn River Valley 19.74
Stephanie Russell Lawton-Bronson 19.76
Angela Jonas Remsen St. Mary's 19.77
Aya Ishizaki Remsen-Union 21.34
Josie Vaughn River Valley 21.45
800 METER RUN CLASS B 800 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Kaylee Small Hinton 2:26.13 Laura Jacobson Galva-Holstein 2:27.63
Missy Janning Gehlen Catholic 2:28.85 Emily Salberg West Sioux 2:34.74
Delainye Hardersen Hinton 2:32.96 Tiffany DeRocher Akron Westfield 2:35.62
Marisa Wurth Remsen-Union 2:39.90 Samantha Ten Napel West Sioux 2:42.65
Rachel Sitzmann Gehlen Catholic 2:40.97 Brooke Huntley Sgt. Bluff-Luton 2:46.61
Laura Flammang Lawton-Bronson 2:41.35 Kirstie Friedrichsen Galva-Holstein 2:47.79
Carly Utesch River Valley 2:44.07 Kari Tjeerdsma Sgt. Bluff-Luton 2:48.03
Paige Schoeberl Kingsley-Pierson 2:53.73 Katie Boothby Woodbury Central
Michaele Lower Lawton-Bronson Allison Brown Westwood
Amanda De Young River Valley
Jessica Ruba Remsen St. Mary's
Ruth Corbin Kingsley-Pierson
200 METER DASH CLASS B 200 METER DASH CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL NAME SCHOOL PRELIM FINAL
Amber Bietz Hinton 26.89 26.93 Abbie Bagenstos Galva-Holstein 26.49 27.18
Tricia Mansfield Gehlen Catholic 27.81 27.69 Rachel Monroe Westwood 29.42 29.09
Kathryn Vornbrock Remsen-Union 28.60 28.60 Breanne Buryanek West Sioux 29.49 29.49
Amanda Jacobson Lawton-Bronson 28.18 28.89 Krystal Mesenbrink West Monona 29.56 29.72
Kendra Klein Remsen St. Mary's 29.48 29.49 Erin Maxwell Woodbury Central 29.15 29.83
Jacque Dashner Lawton-Bronson 28.74 29.66 Lindsey Chettinger Sgt. Bluff-Luton 29.64 30.26
Lisa Kelley Remsen St. Mary's 29.18 29.76 Suzie Ostendorf Sgt. Bluff-Luton 29.69 30.88
Jami Sitzmann Gehlen Catholic 30.08 29.90 Megan Bawdon Galva-Holstein 31.31 31.21
Emily Lundt River Valley 31.06 Sarah North West Monona 32.80
Alison Finch Hinton 31.45 Stephanie Phelps Westwood 36.86
Kendra Ebert River Valley 31.45
Angela Pohlen Spalding Catholic 31.53
Lacey Plathe Spalding Catholic 32.48
Laura Bahrke Kingsley-Pierson 34.36
Courtney Jorgensen Kingsley-Pierson 37.47
400 METER HURDLES CLASS B 400 METER HURDLES CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Shannon Sitzmann Gehlen Catholic 72.30 Jamie Schmid Woodbury Central 75.00
Tara Christensen Hinton 72.98 Amber Nielsen Westwood 78.69
Megan Hawthorne Hinton 73.63 Emily Lichter Galva-Holstein 78.95
Jamie Wendt Gehlen Catholic 74.96 Tegan Gullikson West Sioux 82.30
Nikki Newman Spalding Catholic 83.60 Martha Mickelson Sgt. Bluff-Luton 86.02
Susie Schroeder Spalding Catholic 83.64 Amy Leinbaugh Galva-Holstein 92.34
Merissa Homan Remsen St. Mary's 84.61 Jessica Paulsen Westwood 98.12
Kendra Haverkamp Remsen St. Mary's 86.65 Leslee Van Dyke Sgt. Bluff-Luton
Stephanie Russell Lawton-Bronson 87.67
Ashley Gates Lawton-Bronson 89.79
SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY CLASS B SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Spalding Catholic 2:01.64 West Sioux 2:00.62
Gehlen Catholic 2:05.91 Galva-Holstein 2:05.95
Hinton 2:07.78 West Monona 2:07.69
Kingsley-Pierson 2:10.72 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 2:08.83
River Valley 2:12.16 Akron Westfield 2:12.06
Remsen-Union 2:12.58 Westwood 2:12.85
Lawton-Bronson 2:17.60
1500 METER RUN CLASS B 1500 METER RUN CLASS A
NAME SCHOOL TIME NAME SCHOOL TIME
Des Campbell Gehlen Catholic 4:59.50 Marissa Schouten West Sioux 5:42.12
Jennifer Flammang Lawton-Bronson 5:25.49 Amy Donnelly Westwood 5:43.49
Katie Engle Kingsley-Pierson 5:27.31 Mallory Lynott West Sioux 5:45.88
Candice Whitney Hinton 5:34.45 Brooke Huntley Sgt. Bluff-Luton 6:01.98
Lowel Lawton-Bronson 5:36.39 Whitney Gries West Monona 6:03.64
Ashley Rosener Gehlen Catholic 5:37.48 Michelle Taylor Akron Westfield 6:09.99
Natalie Steichen Remsen St. Mary's 5:43.59 Melissa Knight Sgt. Bluff-Luton 6:15.62
Breann Schindel Hinton 6:06.04 Kayla Schubert Galva-Holstein 6:17.61
4 X 100 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 100 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Remsen-Union 54.57 West Sioux 55.74
Lawton-Bronson 54.65 Galva-Holstein 56.67
Spalding Catholic 56.34 Westwood 56.81
Gehlen Catholic 57.26 West Monona 57.51
River Valley 57.30 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 58.72
Hinton 58.61
Remsen St. Mary's 59.44
Kingsley-Pierson 60.59
4 X 400 METER RELAY CLASS B 4 X 400 METER RELAY CLASS A
SCHOOL TIME SCHOOL TIME
Hinton 4:15.56 Galva-Holstein 4:22.22
Gehlen Catholic 4:23.25 West Sioux 4:35.21
Remsen St. Mary's 4:34.50 Woodbury Central 4:49.96
Lawton-Bronson 4:38.01 Sgt. Bluff-Luton 4:53.74
Kingsley-Pierson 4:53.78 Westwood 5:04.09
Spalding Catholic 5:05.31 Akron Westfield 5:21.52
River Valley 5:09.07
Final Team Scores 
Class B Class A
First Gehlen Catholic 151 First Galva-Holstein 151
Second Hinton 118.5 Second West Sioux 116
Third Lawton-Bronson 55 Third Westwood 60
Fourth Kingsley-Pierson 54.5 Fourth Sgt. Bluff-Luton 59
Fifth Spalding Catholic 45 Fifth Akron Westfield 38
Sixth Remsen St. Mary's 34 Sixth West Monona 37
Seventh Remsen-Union 30 Seventh Woodbury Central 35
Eighth River Valley 17